Philadelphia Dance Projects season archive

PDP & Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival

1993

April 27 – 29:
Karen Bamonte Dance Works – Performances

May 11 – 13:
Roko Kawai – Performances

May 20 & 21:
Ronald K. Brown – Two-Day Workshop: Societal Conditioning/Text & Movement

June 1 – 3:
Philadanco – 25th Anniversary Spring Concert

1994

September 23 & 24:
Mal Pelo – Performances & Workshops

October 13 – 15:
Steve Krieckhaus – Performances

November 11 & 12:
Movement Research – Performances & Workshops
with: James Adelesic, Niles Ford, Yvonne Meier, & Sanghi Wagner

November 18 & 19:
Karen Bamonte Dance Works – Performances

December 9 & 10:
Eiko & Koma – Performances & Workshops

1995

January 24 & 25:
Black Dance America II Showcases featuring: Urban Bush Women, Niles Ford, Rennie Harris, & Hot Mouth

February 14 – 19:
Dana Reitz & Jennifer Tipton – Workshop in Light Design & Dance

February 23 – 25:
Hellmut Gottschild – Performances

March 2 – 4:
Leanore Ickstadt – Performances

Philadelphia Dance Projects

1996

May 18 & 19: Workshops
Grisha Coleman – Vocal Movement
Jess Curtis & Stephanie Maher – Choreography & Body-based Images in Performance

1997

September 16:
Min Tanaka – Body Weather Workshop

1998

January 17 & 18, February 14 & 15, April 18 & 19, May 2 & 3:
Workshops: Trisha Brown Company – The Inquisitive Body
with: Mariah Mahoney, Gena Rho, & Vicky Shick

January 26-31:
MRX – Artist Workshops
Paule Turner – “Developing Characters”
Yasuko Yokushi – “When was the last time you enjoyed dancing by yourself?”
Melanie Kloetzel – “From the Ground Up”
David Figueroa – “Seeking a Verbal-physical Language”
All Artists Performance– “DIVE IN

April 19:
José Limon – A Life Beyond Words
with: Ann Vachon, Deborah Jowitt, & Norton Owen

October 12 – 17:
Hernando Cortez & Company – Creative Residency

October 17:
Ananya – Everybody Dances Workshops

1999

February 18 – 21:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
with: Chris Aiken, Andrew Hardwood, & Nancy Stark Smith

February 27:
Marlies Yearby’s Movin’ Spirits Dance Theater – Everybody Dances Workshops

March 6 & 7:
Cathy Weis – Creative Residency
with: Jennifer Monson & Ishmael Houston Jones

March 13:
Group Motion – Everybody Dances Workshop

April 25 & 27:
Keith Thompson – Dance Lab Workshop

May 1 & 2:
Norma Miller – Meet the Artist & Dance Lab Workshop
with: Ernie Smith

June 16 – July 9:
Dance Photography Exhibit – Philadelphia Dance by Philadelphia Photographers at the 2000 FEET: A Celebration of World Dance
with: Deborah Boardman, Michael Branscom, Bob Emmott, Jon Stark, & Ron Tarver

2000

February 28, March 1 – 9:
Carol Brown – Open Classes

March 28:
Dan Froot & David Dorfman – Recipes for Collaboration Workshop

March 11:
Representations of the Dancing Body in Technology: A Symposium
with: Michael Cole, Molly Davies, Manfred Fischbeck’s Group Motion, Patricia Graham, Merilyn Jackson, Luke Kahlich, Kathy Rose, Cathy Weis, Todd Winkler, Elizabeth Zimmer

March 23:
Mary Edsall – Spine-Walking: Archiving the Dance

May 20:
Bebe Miller – Dance Workshop

September 23 & 24: Post Judson Journey
Yvonne Rainer – “The Return of the Repressed: Crypto-Kinetic-Text-Into-Movement” Meet The Artist & Workshop

October 14 & 15: Post Judson Journey
Lisa Kraus – Workshop “Full Out”

November 4 & 5: Post Judson Journey
Tere O’Connor – Meet The Artist & Workshop
“Physical Stream of Consciousness”

December 2 & 3: Post Judson Journey
Douglas Dunn – Meet The Artist & Workshop “Dancing & Seeing”

2001

February 3 & 4: Post Judson Journey
John Jasperse – Meet The Artist & Workshop “Physical Situations”

February 16 – 18:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
with: Ray Chung, Karen Nelson, & Nancy Stark Smith

March 10 & 11: Post Judson Journey
Vicky Shick – “Dance Class”

May 5 & 6: Post Judson Journey
Irene Dowd – Workshop “Spirals: A Warm-up Choreography for Dancers”

2002

February 15 – 17:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
with: Ray Chung, K.J. Holmes, Martin Keogh, Eric Schoefer, Leah Stein, & Manfred Fischbeck’s Group Motion

April 20:
Jane Comfort & JoAnna Mendl Shaw – The Gender Project/Ariel Weiss

2003

February 15 & 16:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
with: Chris Aiken, Eric Schoefer, Leah Stein, & Yvonne Meier

February 24 – April 4:
Sean Feldman – Dance Advance: Contemporary Dance Classes

March 15:
Tere O’ Connor – Dance Class

June 13 – 15:
PDP & Film at the Prince present: MOTION picture
featuring: Group Motion, Megan Bridge, Peter Price, Ron Wood/a.k.a. Zen One
guest artist: Pooh Kaye of Eccentric Motions

2004

April 19 – June 4:
Lisa Kraus – Technique/Repertory Series: “Glacial Decoy”

2005

January 28:
US/Japan Choreographers Exchange (in partnership with DTW, Japan Society and the Boyer College of Music & Dance at Temple University)
with: Tania Isaac, Ori Flomin, Sarah Sweet Rabidoux, Shigemi Kitamura, & Yukiko Amano

May 31 – June 12:

Motion Pictures at the nEW Festival

December 10:
Contact Improv Day with: Chris Aiken, Kirstie Simson, & Angie Hauser

2006

March 14 & 15:
SCUBA performance and class with Paige Barnes & Leah Stein

March 19:
Headlong Dance Theater – “Under the Influence” SCUBA salon

May 13:
Carmen DeLavallade – Philadanco Open Rehearsal moderated by: Joan Huckstep

June 16, 17, 20, 23, & 24:
Motion Pictures 2006

November 11:
Performance: Asimina Chremos/Nicole Bindler & Amnesiac Music & Dance

November 12:
Workshop: Asimina Chremos – “Dance Dualities: When’s Presence/Absence, What’s Visible/Invisible”

2007

February 8 & 9, 15 & 16:
Mandla Bebeza & Megan Bridge – Guest Artist Classes/Creative Residency

March 16 & 17:
SCUBA featuring: Ben Levy/LEVYdance, Tania Isaac/Tania Isaac Dance, & Matthew Janczewski/Arena Dances

April 28:
Carmella Vassor Johnson – A Dance & Camera Workshop

June 7 & 8, 14 & 15:
Motion Pictures 2007

2008

January 16-19:
LEVYdance – Informance and Workshop

February 9 & 10:
Miguel Gutierrez – Informance and Workshop

February 23:
Ellen Fisher – Informance and Movement & Voice Workshop: The Power of Transformation

March 8 & 9:
Kathleen Hermesdorf w/ musician Albert Mathias – Performance and Workshop

March 28 & 29:
SCUBA with Jose Navarrete, Karen Sherman, & Kate Watson Wallace – Performance: An Evening of Solos and Duets

June 18 – 20:
Motion Pictures 2008

2009

January 31 – February 28:
PDP Presents - contemporary dance/cross-country/cross-cultural
featuring: Headlong Dance Theater, Zane Booker, Keely Garfield Dance, ARENA Dances, and SCUBA with Dance TheatreX, Ink Boat, & SaltHorse

2010

February 26 – March 20:
[ PDP Presents - re]generation contemporary dance/past meets future
Local Dance History Project and Next Up
featuring: Dan Martin, Michael Biello, Ishmael Houston-Jones, Otto Ramstad, Jano Cohen, Terry Fox, Chris Yon, Lisa Kraus, Eva Karczag, Vicky Shick, Meg Foley, Gabrielle Revlock, Michele Tantoco, and SCUBA with The BodyCartography Project, Jacinta Vlach/Liberation Dance Theatre, & Megan Mazarick

2011

March 12:
Christopher Williams – Informance: performance/video/artist/audience conversation and workshop

March 18:
SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance
featuring: IdiosynCrazy Productions/Amelia Reeber/Little Seismic Dance

March 26:
Ishmael Houston-Jones – Workshop: Dancing Text/Texting Dance

April 10:
DanceTAG with Curt Haworth - So you’re an artist and now you have to teach.

September 15:
Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion - guest artist class. 

October 5-6:
Motion Pictures - 10th Annual Dance on Film & Video - currated by Gretjen Clausing and Terry Fox.

October 16:
DanceTAG with Martie Barylick - Serious Fun: Creative Dance for Teens workshop.

November 13:
DanceTAG with Barbara Bickart - experimenting with movement, perspective and video workshop.

November 18-19:
PDP presents - Gabrielle Revlock and Lionel Popkin on a shared program. 

December 4:
Dance TAG with Melisa Putz and Kathrine Paulson - Real Job / Real Passion workshop.

2012

February 5-10:
LEVYdance Guest Artist Residency at Temple University, Performance of ROMP 2/10/12

February 17-19:  
Workshop with Faye Driscoll
February 18 Informance: performance/video/artist/audience conversation w/Faye Driscoll

March 8-11:  
10th Anniversary Leah Stein Dance Co.

March 16 & 17:
SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance
featuring: Holly Johnston’s Ledges & Bones/San Francisco and Gabrielle Revlock/Philadelphia

April 22:
DanceTAG with Nia Eubanks-Dixon, Magira Ross and Bess Witcosky – Tough Teaching

May 5 & 6:  
DanceTAG with Mary La Bianca - Dance & Literacy and Adventures in Bartenieff’s Principles

October 21:  
DanceTAG with Lee Clark - Music for Dance: Going Beyond The Obvious

November 18:
DanceTAG with Kathleen Glynn and Jennifer Turnbull – Teaching In and Out of Schools

December 2:  
DanceTAG with Judith Nelson o dance for Young Children

2013

January 25 & 26:  
Christopher Williams’ & Gregory Spears’ “Wolf-In-Skins”

March 7:
DanceTAG with Teresa VanDenend Sorge – Creating Performances That Work

March 22 & 23:
SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance
featuring: Green Chair Dance Co./Philadelphia and The Real Shannon Stewart/Seattle

April 4 & 5:  
11th Annual Dance on Film & Video - curated by Gretjen Clausing and Terry Fox. April 7 DanceTAG with Martha Eddy – Conflict Resolution Through Dance

May 5:
DanceTAG with Karen Clemente – Rhythm Tools

October 20:
DanceTAG with Clyde Evans, Jr.

November 13:
DanceTAG with Joy Friedlander and Katherine Paulson

December 5:
Informance with Susan Rethorst

December 8:
DanceTAG with Rachel Wurman

2014
January 16 - 19:
Susan Rethorst/Group Motion

February 23:
DanceTAG with the National Dance Institute

February 27 - March 1:
Nora Gibson & John Scott

March 14 & 15:
SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance Nicole Canuso/Philadelphia Super Group/Minneapolis Elia Mrak/Seattle Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater/San Francisco

March 16:
DanceTAG with Joie Waxler and Mady Cantor

April 3 - 5:
Subcircle

April 27:
DanceTAG with Randy Barron

Fall 2014
Bilateral Exchange Artists In Phila. Adrienn Hod & Judit Szamos

DanceTAG’s
October 5 Kaye Fernandez & Loren GreonenDaal
October 26 “Critical Thinking” with A.T. Moffet
November 23 “Laban Effort Shape” Rhonda Moore

2015

DanceTAG
March 29 “Social Forms” Bob Butryn
April 12 “NYC’s Blueprint for Teachhing” Catherine Gallant
May 3 “Integrating Dance and Acting” Della Cowall

Spring 2015
Dance A.I.R. at GHS Karen Pendergrass
July 18 DANCE UP CLOSE/Informance niv Acosta

Fall 2015
Bilateral Exchange Artists In Budapest Nichole Canuso & Gabrielle Revlock

DanceTAG’s
October 25 “Social Awareness” Evan Hoffman
November 15 “Project Based Learning” E. Brown
December 6 “Silent Stories” Tasha Milkman & M.R. Stine