Philadelphia Dance Projects Chronology

PDP & Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival

Card #1
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mea ei viderer probatus consequuntur, sonet vocibus lobortis has ad. Eos erant indoctum an, dictas invidunt est ex, et sea consulatu torquatos. Nostro aperiam petentium eu nam, mel debet urbanitas ad, idque complectitur eu quo. An sea autem dolore dolores.
Thursday, August 29, 2018
Card #3
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mea ei viderer probatus consequuntur, sonet vocibus lobortis has ad. Eos erant indoctum an, dictas invidunt est ex, et sea consulatu torquatos. Nostro aperiam petentium eu nam, mel debet urbanitas ad, idque complectitur eu quo. An sea autem dolore dolores.
Thursday, August 27, 2018
Thursday, August 31, 2018
Card #2
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mea ei viderer probatus consequuntur, sonet vocibus lobortis has ad. Eos erant indoctum an, dictas invidunt est ex, et sea consulatu torquatos. Nostro aperiam petentium eu nam, mel debet urbanitas ad, idque complectitur eu quo. An sea autem dolore dolores.
Thursday, August 28, 2018
Card #4
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, mea ei viderer probatus consequuntur, sonet vocibus lobortis has ad. Eos erant indoctum an, dictas invidunt est ex, et sea consulatu torquatos. Nostro aperiam petentium eu nam, mel debet urbanitas ad, idque complectitur eu quo. An sea autem dolore dolores.
1993
April 27 – 29:
Karen Bamonte Dance Works – Performances

May 11 – 13:
Roko Kawai – Performances

May 20 & 21:
Ronald K. Brown – Two-Day Workshop: Societal Conditioning/Text & Movement

June 1 – 3:
Philadanco – 25th Anniversary Spring Concert
1993
1994
September 23 & 24:
Mal Pelo – Performances & Workshops

October 13 – 15:
Steve Krieckhaus – Performances

November 11 & 12:
Movement Research – Performances & Workshops
with: James Adelesic, Niles Ford, Yvonne Meier, & Sanghi Wagner

November 18 & 19:
Karen Bamonte Dance Works – Performances

December 9 & 10:
Eiko & Koma – Performances & Workshops
1994
1995
January 24 & 25:
Black Dance America II Showcases
featuring: Urban Bush Women, Niles Ford, Rennie Harris, Hot Mouth

February 14 – 19:
Dana Reitz & Jennifer Tipton – Workshop in Light Design & Dance

February 23 – 25:
Hellmut Gottschild – Performances

March 2 – 4:
Leanore Ickstadt – Performances
1995

PHILADELPHIA DANCE PROJECTS

1996
May 18 & 19: Workshops
Grisha Coleman – Vocal Movement
Jess Curtis & Stephanie Maher – Choreography & Body-based Images in Performance
1996
1997
September 16:
March 27 Meet The Artist: Deborah Hay:
March 28-29
“Performing Statelessness” workshop with Deborah Hay:
April 26-27 Workshop with Ronald K. Brown
May 1
Leah Stein workshops for youth at Bartram Gardens (in collaboration w/Arranged Introductions):
May 2 Jo Andres and “Black Kites” (in collaboration w/Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema):
May 8-10 Commissioning Project: Rennie Harris & Grisha Coleman Pure Movement & Hot Mouth Premiere “Every Good Boy Does Fine” Painted Bride Art Center

May 29-June 1
Aaron Davis Hall, NYC
September 16 “Body Weather” Workshop with Min Tanak
1997
1998
January 17 & 18, February 14 & 15, April 18 & 19, May 2 & 3:
Workshops: Trisha Brown Company – The Inquisitive Body
with: Mariah Mahoney, Gena Rho, & Vicky Shick

January 26-31:
MRX – Artist Workshops
Paule Turner – “Developing Characters”
Yasuko Yokushi – “When was the last time you enjoyed dancing by yourself?”
Melanie Kloetzel – “From the Ground Up”
David Figueroa – “Seeking a Verbal-physical Language”
All Artists Performance– “DIVE IN”

April 19:
José Limon – A Life Beyond Words
with: Ann Vachon, Deborah Jowitt, & Norton Owen

October 12 – 17:
Hernando Cortez & Company – Creative Residency

October 17:
Ananya – Everybody Dances Workshops
1998
1999
February 18 – 21:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
with: Chris Aiken, Andrew Hardwood, & Nancy Stark Smith

February 27:
Marlies Yearby’s Movin’ Spirits Dance Theater – Everybody Dances Workshops

March 6 & 7:
Cathy Weis – Creative Residency
with: Jennifer Monson & Ishmael Houston Jones

March 13:
Group Motion – Everybody Dances Workshop

April 25 & 27:
Keith Thompson – Dance Lab Workshop

May 1 & 2:
Norma Miller – Meet the Artist & Dance Lab Workshop
with: Ernie Smith

June 16 – July 9:
Dance Photography Exhibit – Philadelphia Dance by Philadelphia Photographers at the 2000 FEET: A Celebration of World Dance
with: Deborah Boardman, Michael Branscom, Bob Emmott, Jon Stark, Ron Tarver (in collaboration w/PDA & UArts School of Dance)
1999
2000
February 28, March 1 – 9:
Carol Brown – Open Classes

March 28:
Dan Froot & David Dorfman – Recipes for Collaboration Workshop

March 11:
Representations of the Dancing Body in Technology: A Symposium
with: Michael Cole, Molly Davies, Manfred Fischbeck’s Group Motion, Patricia Graham, Merilyn Jackson, Luke Kahlich, Kathy Rose, Cathy Weis, Todd Winkler, Elizabeth Zimmer

March 23:
Mary Edsall – Spine-Walking: Archiving the Dance

May 20:
Bebe Miller – Dance Workshop

September 23 & 24: Post Judson Journey
Yvonne Rainer – “The Return of the Repressed: Crypto-Kinetic-Text-Into-Movement” Meet The Artist & Workshop

October 14 & 15: Post Judson Journey
Lisa Kraus – Workshop “Full Out”

November 4 & 5: Post Judson Journey
Tere O’Connor – Meet The Artist & Workshop
“Physical Stream of Consciousness”

December 2 & 3: Post Judson Journey
Douglas Dunn – Meet The Artist & Workshop
“Dancing & Seeing”
2000
2001
February 3 & 4:
Post Judson Journey
John Jasperse – Meet The Artist & Workshop “Physical Situations”

February 16 – 18:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
with: Ray Chung, Karen Nelson, & Nancy Stark Smith

March 10 & 11: Post Judson Journey
Vicky Shick – “Dance Class”

May 5 & 6: Post Judson Journey
Irene Dowd – Workshop “Spirals: A Warm-up Choreography for Dancers”
2001
2002
February 15 – 17:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
with: Ray Chung, K.J. Holmes, Martin Keogh, Eric Schoefer, Leah Stein, & Manfred Fischbeck’s Group Motion

April 20:
Jane Comfort & JoAnna Mendl Shaw – The Gender Project/Ariel Weiss
2002
2003
February 15 & 16: Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival with: Chris Aiken, Eric Schoefer, Leah Stein, Yvonne Meier

February 24 – April 4: Sean Feldman – Dance Advance: Contemporary Dance Classes (Cancelled)

March 15: Tere O’ Connor – Dance Class

June 13 – 15: PDP & Film at the Prince present: MOTION picture featuring: Group Motion, Megan Bridge, Peter Price, Ron Wood/a.k.a. Zen One guest artist: Pooh Kaye of Eccentric Motions
2003
2004
April 19 – June 4: Lisa Kraus – Technique/Repertory Series: Trisha Brown’s “Glacial Decoy”

June 5-6/11-13 PDP & Film at the Prince present: MOTION PICTURES Featuring “Carmen Amaya: Queen of the Gypsies,” “Damen un Herren ab 65”, “Enter Achilles” And shorts.
2004
2005
January 28: US/Japan Choreographers Exchange (in partnership with DTW, Japan Society and the Boyer College of Music & Dance at Temple University) with: Tania Isaac, Ori Flomin, Sarah Sweet Rabidoux, Shigemi Kitamura, Yukiko Amano

May 31 – June 12: Motion Pictures at the nEW Festival

December 10: Contact Improv Day with: Chris Aiken, Kirstie Simson, & Angie Hauser
2005
2006
March 14 & 15: SCUBA performance and class with Paige Barnes & Leah Stein

March 19: Headlong Dance Theater – “Under the Influence” SCUBA salon

May 13: Carmen DeLavallade – Philadanco Open Rehearsal moderated by: Joan Huckstep

June 16, 17, 20, 23, & 24: Motion Pictures 2006

November 11: Performance: Asimina Chremos/Nicole Bindler & Amnesiac Music & Dance

November 12: Workshop: Asimina Chremos – “Dance Dualities: When’s Presence/Absence, What’s Visible/Invisible”
2006
2007
February 8 & 9, 15 & 16: Mandla Bebeza & Megan Bridge – Guest Artist Classes/Creative Residency

March 16 & 17: SCUBA featuring: Ben Levy/LEVYdance, Tania Isaac/Tania Isaac Dance, & Matthew Janczewski/Arena Dances

April 28: Carmella Vassor Johnson – A Dance & Camera Workshop

June 7 & 8, 14 & 15: Motion Pictures 2007
2007
2008
February 15 – 17:
Philadelphia Contact Improvisation Festival
January 16-19: LEVYdance – Informance and Workshop

February 9 & 10: Miguel Gutierrez – Informance and Workshop

February 23: Ellen Fisher – Informance and Movement & Voice Workshop: The Power of Transformation

March 8 & 9: Kathleen Hermesdorf w/ musician Albert Mathias – Performance and Workshop

March 28 & 29: SCUBA Jose Navarrete, Karen Sherman, & Kate Watson Wallace – Performance: An Evening of Solos and Duets

June 18 – 20: Motion Pictures 2008 with: Ray Chung, K.J. Holmes, Martin Keogh, Eric Schoefer, Leah Stein, & Manfred Fischbeck’s Group Motion

April 20:
Jane Comfort & JoAnna Mendl Shaw – The Gender Project/Ariel Weiss
2008
2009
January 31 – February 28: PDP Presents - contemporary dance/cross-country/cross-cultural featuring: Headlong Dance Theater, Zane Booker, Keely Garfield Dance, ARENA Dances, and SCUBA with Dance TheatreX, Ink Boat, & SaltHorse
2009
2010
February 26 – March 20:

[ PDP Presents - re]generation contemporary dance/past meets future Local Dance History Project and Next Up

featuring: Dan Martin, Michael Biello, Ishmael Houston-Jones, Otto Ramstad, Jano Cohen, Terry Fox, Chris Yon, Lisa Kraus, Eva Karczag, Vicky Shick, Meg Foley, Gabrielle Revlock, Michele Tantoco, and SCUBA with The BodyCartography Project, Jacinta Vlach/Liberation Dance Theatre, & Megan Mazarick
2010
2011
March 12: Christopher Williams – Informance: performance/video/artist/audience conversation and workshop

March 18: SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance featuring: IdiosynCrazy Productions/Amelia Reeber/Little Seismic Dance

March 26: Ishmael Houston-Jones – Workshop: Dancing Text/Texting Dance

April 10: DanceTAG with Curt Haworth – “So you’re an artist and now you have to teach”

September 15: Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion - guest artist class.

October 5-6: Motion Pictures - 10th Annual Dance on Film & Video - currated by Gretjen Clausing and Terry Fox.

October 16: DanceTAG with Martie Barylick – “Serious Fun: Creative Dance for Teens” workshop

November 13: DanceTAG with Barbara Bickart – “experimenting with movement, perspective and video” workshop

November 18-19: PDP presents - Gabrielle Revlock and Lionel Popkin on a shared program December 4: Dance TAG with Melisa Putz and Katherine Paulson – “eal Job / Real Passion” workshop.
2011
2012
February 5-10: LEVYdance Guest Artist Residency at Temple University, Performance of ROMP 2/10/12

February 17-19: Workshop with Faye Driscoll February 18 Informance: performance/video/artist/audience conversation w/Faye Driscoll

March 8-11: 10th Anniversary Leah Stein Dance Co.

March 16 & 17: SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance
featuring: Holly Johnston’s Ledges & Bones/San Francisco and Gabrielle Revlock/Philadelphia

April 22: DanceTAG with Nia Eubanks-Dixon, Magira Ross and Bess Witcosky – “Tough Teaching”

May 5 & 6: DanceTAG with Mary La Bianca – “ Dance & Literacy and Adventures in Bartenieff’s Principles”

October 21: DanceTAG with Lee Clark – “Music for Dance: Going Beyond The Obvious”

November 18: DanceTAG with Kathleen Glynn & Jennifer Turnbull “Teaching In and Out of Schools”

December 2: DanceTAG with Judith Nelson “Dance for Young Children”
2012
2013
January 25 & 26: Christopher Williams’ & Gregory Spears’ “Wolf-In-Skins”

March 7: DanceTAG with Teresa VanDenend Sorge – “Creating Performances That Work”

March 22 & 23: SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance
featuring: Green Chair Dance Co./Philadelphia and The Real Shannon Stewart/Seattle

April 4 & 5: 11th Annual Dance on Film & Video - curated by Gretjen Clausing and Terry Fox.

April 7 DanceTAG with Martha Eddy “Conflict Resolution Through Dance”

May 5: DanceTAG with Karen Clemente – “Rhythm Tools”

October 20: DanceTAG with Clyde Evans, Jr.

November 13: DanceTAG with Joy Friedlander and Katherine Paulson

December 5: Informance with Susan Rethorst

December 8: DanceTAG with Rachel Wurman
2013
2014
January 16 - 19: Susan Rethorst/Group Motion

February 23: DanceTAG with the National Dance Institute

February 27 - March 1: Nora Gibson & John Scott

March 14 & 15: SCUBA/National Touring Network for Dance Nicole Canuso/Philadelphia Super Group/Minneapolis Elia Mrak/Seattle Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater/San Francisco

March 16: DanceTAG with Joie Waxler and Mady Cantor

April 3 - 5: Subcircle

April 27: DanceTAG with Randy Barron

Fall 2014 Bilateral Exchange Artists In Phila. Adrienn Hod & Judit Szamos

DanceTAG’s October 5 Kaye Fernandez & Loren

GreonenDaal October 26 “Critical Thinking” with A.T. Moffet

November 23 “Laban Effort Shape” Rhonda Moore
2014
2015
DanceTAG: March 29 “Social Forms” Bob Butryn

April 12 “NYC’s Blueprint for Teachhing” Catherine Gallant

May 3 “Integrating Dance and Acting” Della Cowall

Spring 2015 Dance A.I.R. at GHS Karen Pendergrass]

July 18 DANCE UP CLOSE/Informance niv Acosta

Fall 2015 Bilateral Exchange Artists In Budapest Nichole Canuso & Gabrielle Revlock

DanceTAG’s October 25 “Social Awareness” Evan Hoffman

November 15 “Project Based Learning” E. Brown

December 6 “Silent Stories” Tasha Milkman & M.R. Stine
2015
2016
Winter/spring PDP Dance Artist Residency at GHS with Lela Aisha Jones and Melanie Cotton

Spring 2016 DanceTAG: March Cherie Hill April Judy Freed June Monica Frichtel

June Local Dance History Project prototype walking tour with Katherine Keifer Stark

September BILATERAL: Budapest/Philadelphia Dance Artists Exchange in Phila. Imre Vass and Anna Biczok

October DanceTAG with Bethany Formica

October 15 & 16 Trio A Workshop w/ Pat Catterson,

October 18 “Feelings Are Facts: The Life of Yvonne Rainer” a film by Jack Walsh and “What’s So Funny? Laughter and Anger in the Time of the Assassins” a lecture by Yvonne Rainer November DanceTAG with Melissa Chisena and Jon Cannon

December DanceTAG with Mady Cantor
2016
2017
Winter/spring PDP Dance Artist Residency at GHS with Dinita Clark

October BILATERAL: Budapest/Philadelphia Artists Exchange in Budapest w/Megan Mazarick and Jungwoong Kim

DanceTAG with Erin Crawley Woods Creative residency with Christopher Williams and International Puppet Kitchen

November 29 & 30 PDP Presents Christopher Williams & Gregory Spears “Wolf-in-Skins”

December DanceTAG with Dawn Pratson
2017
2018
Winter/spring PDP Dance Artist Residency at GHS with Dinita Clark

Local Dance History Project 4 interviews about Joan Kerr and Faye Snow

DanceTAG: March with Marion Ramirez April with Elizabeth Johnson/Liz Lerman’s Toolbox May with Bethany Formica

May June – December Old City Arts History Project Research Phase

October 3 PDP Presents “Danube/Schuylkill” with Nicole Canuso, Kata Juhasz, Patrik Keleman. Jungwoong Kim, Tori Lawrence, Megan Mazarick, Guillermo Ortega, Gabrielle Revlock

DanceTAG: October with Belle Alvarez November with Monica Cameron Frichtel and Teresa VanDenend Sorge

December DanceTAG with Megan Flynn
2018
2019
Winter/spring PDP Dance Artist Residency at GHS with Daniel Gwirtzman and Tanaga Payne

February 19 Old City Arts History Project Symposium DanceTAG : March with Marck Best April with Christine Colosimo May with Adina Rosenberg
2019
2020
DANCE UP CLOSE January 23 & 24 Tori Lawrence & Co.

February 26 & 26 Megan Mazarick, Marian Ramirez

March 18 & 19 Danielle Currica, Paige Phillips,Kat Sullivan, with dance videos by Chamecki-Lerner and Amalia Colon-Nava, Anne-Marie Mulgrew (POSTPONED due to pandemic)

September Zoom Informance Megan Mazarick October Zoom Informance Tommie- Waheed Evans November Zoom Informance Christopher Williams December Zoom Informance Amalia Colon Nava
2020
2021
March 14 Zoom Informance John Scott

March 24 Zoom Informance Lily Kind

March 28 Zoom Informance Jeannette

April 7 Zoom Informance Lela Aisha Jones & Deneane Richburg

April 21 Zoom Informance Arthur Sabatini, Michael Biello,. Dan Martin, Megan Bridge, Peter Price
2021